OUR INGREDIENTS

That's That Magic is made up of organic oils including shea nut oil, fractionated coconut oil, jojoba oil, almond oil, and avocado oil, along with a few drops of fragrance oils to give it light tropical scent.

Shea Nut Oil

Have you heard of Shea Nut Oil? No? Say good-bye to dull hair and dry skin. Shea nut oil is extracted directly from the nuts of the shea tree. It is created during the production of shea butter from cold pressing the nuts of the shea tree.

Benefits Of Shea Nut Oil For Hair And Skin

·      Shea nut oil is rich in Vitamin E

·      Shea nut oil is rich in fatty acids and minerals

·      Prevents dry hair and skin

·      Shea nut oil is able to soften your hair

·      It is a great conditioner

·      Shea nut oil will strengthen your hair to improve hair growth

·      Great oil for hot oil treatment

·      It softens brittle and dry cuticles

·      You can use it as a daily moisturizer

·      Apply it on your ends to prevent hair breakage

·      It contains antifungal and antibacterial properties

·      Shea nut oil gives the hair freshness, brilliance and luster

·      You can massage your scalp with shea nut oil to increase blood circulation

·      A little shea nut oil goes a long way

·      It absorbs quickly

Shea nut oil is the white colored fat compressed from the nuts of Shea tree named as Vitellaria paradoxa. Mostly it is used as a salve, moisturizer, and lotion in cosmetics. It serves as a perfect emollient for the people with dry skins. It provides a great relief from the pain related with itching and tightness. Due to its emollient, anti-inflammatory and humectant properties, it is used as a base for the medicinal ointments. In Africa as well as other countries, it is used for enhancing the health of hair and skin. It has been used for treating various skin problems such as wrinkles, blemishes, stretch marks, and dermatitis and muscle fatigue. It has high content of oleic, stearic acids, Vitamin A and Vitamin E. The shea nut oil is extracted by using cold pressed methods without adding preservatives and chemicals.

In the West, Shea nut oil is gaining more popularity in the skin care uses. It is loaded with minerals, vitamins, and fatty acids that help to hydrate and rejuvenate skin and hair. It could be used to heal wounds, treat damaged skin and used a whole body treatment. It has soft and pliable texture, pleasant nutty scent and is in cream color.

Antioxidant – Full of antioxidants such as Vitamin E and A. It is packed with adequate amount of catechins. It prevents the skin from UV rays, environmental damages, and free radicals. It has cinnamic acid that assists skin when exposed to sunlight for a long period of time.

Hair health – Effective for conditioning scalp, defines curls, seal moisture, decrease dreaded frizz and eliminates dandruff. The application of Shea nut oil to the roots helps to add volume to the hair while styling hair.

Prevent wrinkles – Highly applicable to lower the wrinkle appearance if used for four to six weeks. The research shows that the use of Shea nut oil results in lowering wrinkles and brighter complexion.

Soothe inflammation - As it contains anti-inflammatory properties including cinnamic acid, it helps to soothe the inflammation on the body parts.

Stretch marks – Able to lighten the appearance of stretch marks due to the high concentration of vitamins as well as healing properties.

Helpful for acne – Acne and eczema are the skin ailments that require delicate treatments not to worsen the existing condition. Due to the unique properties in Shea nut oil, it might be helpful for treating these skin conditions.

Cracked heels – Effective to treat painful cracked heels and dry cuticles. It should be applied before bed and use cotton socks for night.

Treat insect bites – Has anti-inflammatory properties that help to soothe swelling caused by insect bites.

JOJOBA OIL

The most notable benefits of jojoba oil include its ability to moisturize the hair, prevent hair loss, reduce inflammation, prevent acne, soothe sunburn, rejuvenate the skin, eliminate dandruff, fight free radical damage, boost the immune system, and speed up the healing process.

While most of the uses of jojoba oil include skin care and hair care, there are some other benefits to the body. This oil is specifically for topical use, where it can deliver a vast array of health benefits to improve your overall wellness and appearance.

Benefits of Jojoba Oil for Skin & Hair

·      Moisturizes Skin

·      Skin Care

·      Treats Chapped Lips

·      Treats Eczema

·      Speeds up Wound Healing

·      Effective Makeup Remover

·      Protects from Sunburn

·      Prevents Razor Burns

·      Prevents Aging

·      Hair Care

·      Eliminates Dandruff

·      Prevents Frizzy Hair

·      Rich in Vitamin B

·      Fight Fungi & Infections

·      Rich in Vitamin E

Moisturizes Skin – A jojoba oil benefit is that it plays the role of sebum and moisturizes our skin and hair when our body stops doing it naturally. On the other hand, too much sebum, which happens during puberty or when hormone levels are high, can result in oily skin and acne. Jojoba oil removes sticky buildup or excess oil, too; it keeps your oil levels balanced. That makes it a strong natural treatment for eczema as well as home remedy for acne, plus well suited for other dry-skin conditions. Jojoba oil is an emollient — meaning it moisturizes our skin and prevents irritations, or scaly and rough patches. Dry skin is caused by a loss of water in the upper layer of the skin. Jojoba oil works by forming an oily layer on the top of the skin that traps water in the skin. It works on your face, neck, hands, feet, and hair; you can use it anywhere on your body because it’s completely natural and contains no chemicals that lead to an allergic reaction.

Prevents Razor Burn – You  don’t have to use shaving cream anymore; instead, jojoba oil’s waxy texture eliminates the threat of shaving incidents like cuts and razor burn. Plus, unlike some shaving creams that contain chemicals that clog your pores, jojoba oil is 100 percent natural and promotes healthy skin. Try applying jojoba oil before you shave so it creates a smooth surface for shaving, and then apply it after you shave to moisturize your skin and heal cuts quickly.

Promotes Skin Health – Jojoba oil is noncomedogenic, meaning it doesn’t clog pores. Although it’s an oil — and we usually think that oil that sits on our skin is what causes breakouts — jojoba oil works as a protectant and cleanser. Jojoba oil is rich in iodine, which fights harmful bacteria growth that leads to breakouts. The antioxidants present in jojoba oil soothe fine lines, wrinkles and naturally slow down other signs of aging. Jojoba oil can also accelerate the wound-healing process, as indicated in a study done at the Department of Environment and Life Sciences in Italy. The results proved that jojoba oil speeds up wound closures and stimulates collagen synthesis; the study also noted that jojoba oil had extremely low toxic effects when used on the skin.

Promotes Hair Health – Jojoba oil replenishes the moisture and improves the texture of your hair; it also treats dry scalp and gets rid of dandruff. You can use jojoba oil to add shine and soften your hair, plus it eliminates frizz naturally. This is a much better option that using conditioners or hair products that are full of dangerous chemicals, which only make your hair more dry and limp. To detangle your hair, add a few drops of jojoba oil to your brush or directly to your hair — your brush will go through smoothly, eliminating the threat of broken pieces. Jojoba oil is getting attention recently for treating alopecia, which is the loss of hair as a result of fungal infection or damage to the hair shaft and follicles. Studies have found that using aromatherapy is effective in treating hair loss. A study from the University of Maryland Medical Center found that massaging the scalp with a combination of several essential oils improved hair growth; oils such as lavender oil, rosemary oil, thyme oil and cedarwood essential oil proved to be effective. Because essential oils can cause skin irritations for some people, the study showed that mixing them with jojoba oil is effective. Research suggests that adding three to six drops of essential oil to one tablespoon of jojoba oil serves as a hair loss remedy because it treats dry hair follicles. By restoring moisture, the scalp is in a healthier state and hair is more likely to grow.

Contains Vitamin E – Vitamin E plays the role of an antioxidant. It strengthens the capillary walls in your skin and improves moisture and elasticity, acting as a natural anti-aging nutrient within your body. Studies show that vitamin E helps reduce inflammation both within your body and on your skin, helping maintain a health and youthful appearance. These antioxidant properties are also helpful when you’re exposed to cigarette smoke or ultraviolet rays from sunlight, protecting against skin cancer. When using jojoba oil containing vitamin E, it’s absorbed by the epidermis layer of the skin and can be used to treat sunburn, which is one of the leading causes of skin cancer. Because it speeds up cell regeneration, it can also be used to treat scars, acne and wrinkles. Another vitamin E benefit is its ability to help thicken hair; this is due to its antioxidant and moisturizing properties.

Contains Vitamin B Complex – B vitamins also act as antioxidants, and they help the body fight off free radicals and cell damage. B vitamins are great for your skin and for maintaining hormone balance naturally. Vitamin B5 (called pantothenic acid), for example, helps in treating skin reactions from radiation therapy and may speed up wound and cut healing. It’s also known to delay the appearance of premature aging, like wrinkles and dark spots on the skin.

Anti-Fungal Properties – Jojoba oil has antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties. It can treat toenail fungus, athlete’s foot and gets rid of warts. A 2005 study found that jojoba oil was an effective anti-inflammatory agent that was able to reduce the symptoms of inflammation in rat paws and ears. The study also found that jojoba oil, or the liquid wax, was able to decrease the formation of wounds and speed up the healing process.

FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL

Uses And Benefits Of Fractionated Coconut Oil

·      Shaving Needs

·      Aromatherapy Needs

·      Skin Spot Reduction

·      Use to Fade Stretch Marks

·      Shaving Oil

·      Skin Hydrating

·      Hair Care

·      Antibacterial Actions

Fractionated coconut oil is a fraction of coconut oil where the other fatty acids are separated from the oil for different uses. It is predominantly composed of saturated fatty acids, and it is rich in medium-chain fatty acids. Being rich in saturated fatty acids, it is highly stable. Human nature is such that it is never satisfied or contented. It is always looking for more.

Therefore, we started looking for a more stable form of oil which would be more beneficial for health as well, in addition to having a very long shelf life and all the qualities of coconut oil. The outcome was – “Fractionated Coconut Oil”.

There are many plants with healing and health-boosting properties, but you will be hard-pressed to find anything that can match the coconut for its benefits and versatility. Nearly every part of the plant, including the fruit, is used for various purposes. The fruit, with its delicious pulp and water, is liked and widely used by people all over the world. However, coconut oil, extracted from ripe coconuts, is possibly the most widely used products of the tree.

It is manufactured by processing and refining virgin coconut oil, which removes the long-chain triglycerides to an extent. It is richer in Caprylic Acid and Capric Acid when compared to regular coconut oil. Initially, pure coconut oil is made to go through hydrolysis. Then, it is made to undergo steam distillation to become fractionated.

Discarding the long-chain triglycerides in coconut oil also enhances its stability and shelf life eventually. It becomes less prone to rancidity. Fractionated coconut oil is moisturizing, has antioxidant properties, and it offers you a number of benefits. Unlike pure coconut oil, it does not remain solid at room temperature. It is a bit more expensive than the regular coconut oil, but it’s totally worth the price!

Fractionated coconut oil is used widely in the skincare industry. It is used to make hair oil, lotions, body creams, lip butter and many other products. It is also used to make soap.

Millions of people resort to aromatherapy to relax and get rid of stress, muscle pain and health complications. For this, they use various types of plant extracts and essential oils. However, the essential oils, in their raw form, can be pretty strong and applying them on the skin can burn the skin or lead to rashes. You need a carrier oil for diluting such oils and massage the skin without harm. Fractionated coconut oil acts as a nice carrier oil. You can mix many essential oils with it for aromatherapy needs.

When massaged with other essential oils, fractionated coconut oil can be useful in fading skin spots. It is particularly effective in fading stretch marks. It can also be used extensively in treating acne and wound marks.

Even though it does not contain lauric acid post processing, fractionated coconut oil is a nice skin hydrating agent. You may massage it on the skin before going to the sea beach or sunbathing. This makes the skin soft and well-nourished and prevents it from drying and peeling to an extent. It gets absorbed by your skin easily and does not clog the skin pores much. This makes it suitable for people with varying skin types. Even people with sensitive skin can try this without much worry. If you are not fond of massaging your skin with oil but want to get rid of dry skin issues, mix this oil with a shower gel. Before bathing, pour a few drops of this oil into a shower gel and lather as usual. Rinse with water and experience a soft and shiny skin.

You can make use of fractionated coconut oil to make nourishing hair packs at home. It does not make your scalp very sticky, and the light aroma is also easier to cope with, compared to the stronger flavor of virgin coconut oil. You may mix it with olive oil and jojoba oil for a hot oil massage on the scalp. It helps you deal with frizzy and dry hair and restores the hydration to the scalp. You may also mix this coconut oil with your existing hair conditioner. After shampooing your hair, mix a few drops of this oil with your regular hair conditioner. Apply this on the scalp and the hair and leave for a few minutes. Rinse with lots of water. Your hair will become silky and glossy.

You can prepare the skin for shaving by massaging it with a small amount of fractionated coconut oil. It makes the skin soft and hydrated, and helps avoid the skin irritation and cuts caused by shaving. You may even mix a few drops of the oil in your shaving cream so that the foam can soften your beard better.

Fractionated coconut oil has mild antibacterial properties, and you can mix it with some essential oils with potent antifungal properties to help expedite the healing of skin wounds. For example, you may mix this oil with tea tree oil and make a powerful antibacterial oil solution. The application of this mix on cuts and wounds helps reduce the risk of infection or septic.

Fractionated coconut oil can be used to great effect as a great natural shaving lotion. It creates a wonderfully smooth surface for razors, while nourishing and soothing the skin. Put a few drops in the palm of your hand and apply to the skin before shaving.

Almond Oil

One of the most well-known benefits of almond oil is its ability to keep your skin and hair looking great! As a mild, hypoallergenic oil, it’s safe for sensitive skin, including baby skin. Absorption is best when the oil is warmed to body temperature before application.

Probably due in large part to its antioxidative properties, sweet almond oil is known for protecting skin against UV radiation damage and keeping skin soft and supple. A 2007 study by the Departments of Pharmaceutics at Hamdard University in India found it to both prevent initial UV damage and slow down the effects of UV damage after it happened.

Almond oil has a light texture and easily absorbs into skin. It can be used to gently dislodge debris from deep within skin pores and follicles, and also may help prevent future acne because of its vitamin A content. You can even create a natural facial scrub using fine sugar mixed with sweet almond oil, safe for even those with sensitive skin.

The dark circles under your eyes don’t stand a chance! When you apply a few warm drops beneath your bottom eyelid before bed, you can expect to see brighter, less puffy eyes. Applied all over the face, almond oil can also delay general signs of aging as it renews the cells of your facial skin.

Do you suffer from psoriasis and/or eczema? Lucky for you, almond oil is a natural remedy for eczema and psoriasis. Both of these conditions are caused by multiple factors, including poor digestion. As another safe remedy to treat these skin conditions, almond oil helps relieve the inflammation, itchiness, and redness of psoriasis or eczema.

Other skin and beauty ideas for almond oil are to use it as a makeup remover, to treat chapped lips, to reduce undesired layers of tan and to work it through your hair as a substitute for leave-in conditioner.

Avocado Oil

We know that avocados are one of the healthiest fats to add to our diets and we've made our own avocado face masks since we were wee ones, but the oil version of this tropical fruit is changing the skin-care game for the better. Rich in skin-soothing vitamin E, the edible oil sometimes used in cooking is widely used to comfort sunburnt skin and soften rough, cracked calluses. A healthy dose of vitamin A also helps increase collagen production for glowing, youthful skin.

Why should I use avocado oil?

The absorbent oil is thought to have numerous benefits for your skin, like moisturizing dry hands or acting as a natural sunblock. You can apply avocado oil directly to your skin or mix it with your favorite beauty products.

Are there benefits to using avocado oil on my skin?

The antioxidants and anti-inflammatory agents in avocado oil help your skin stay smooth, strong, and elastic. You can buy avocado oil in any health or grocery store and use it to:

  • calm itchy skin
  • heal chapped skin
  • replenish dry skin
  • hydrate and moisturize skin
  • shield skin from ultraviolet radiation
  • protect against skin damage

Some people may refer to avocado oil as an essential oil, but that's not entirely accurate. Thick and green-colored, avocado oil is actually considered a carrier oil.

Essential oils are highly concentrated lubricants distilled from the aromatic parts of a plant such as the root or leaves. Carrier oils are pressed from the seeds, nuts, or other fatty parts of the fruit, and are used to help dilute essential oils. Essential oils evaporate and have strong scents, whereas carrier oils do not.

The main benefits of avocado oil are to soothe and add moisture, so it won't work as well if you have oily skin. Using avocado oil won't leave a lot of grease behind.

Researchers have documented how natural oils like avocado oil can be beneficial for your skin. This works whether you use avocado oil by itself or combine it with another agent like your favorite skin cream.

Some evidence suggests that avocado oil can help treat skin conditions such as plaque psoriasis, a chronic autoimmune condition that causes thick, scaly, red patches on the skin. A 2001 study found that avocado oil mixed in vitamin B-12 cream could ease psoriasis symptoms for a longer period than the traditional vitamin D-3 therapy. The researchers theorize that a vitamin B-12 cream containing avocado oil could be used as a long-term tropical treatment for psoriasis.

Eight benefits for the skin

Avocado oil is rich in fatty acids and is excellent for moisturizing the skin.

Avocado oil is loaded with omega-3 fatty acids and vitamins A, D, and E. Below are some of the ways it can benefit the skin:

1. Moisturizes and nourishes

In addition to vitamin E, avocado oil contains potassium, lecithin, and many other nutrients that can nourish and moisturize the skin.

The outermost layer of skin, known as the epidermis, easily absorbs these nutrients, which also help to form new skin.

2. Relieves inflammation from psoriasis and eczema

The antioxidants and vitamins in avocado oil may help to heal the dry, irritated, and flaky skin associated with eczema and psoriasis.

A person with a skin condition may wish to test a patch of skin first, to ensure that the oil does not trigger or aggravate their symptoms.

3. Prevents and treats acne

When left on for short periods of time and rinsed off with warm water, avocado oil can keep skin hydrated without leaving an oily residue. This may reduce the risk of acne.

Avocado oil also has anti-inflammatory effects, which can help to reduce the redness and inflammation associated with acne.

4. Accelerates wound healing

Avocado oil may help wounds to heal more quickly. One 2013 study found that the essential fatty acids and oleic acid in avocado oil can promote collagen synthesis, which is the process of creating new connective tissue.

The essential fatty acids in avocado oil were also found to help reduce inflammation during the healing process.

 

5. Treats sunburned skin

The antioxidants in avocado oil may help to ease the symptoms of a sunburn. According to a 2011 review, the vitamin E, beta carotene, vitamin D, protein, lecithin, and essential fatty acids in the oil can support healing and soothe the skin.

Other small studies have shown that consuming avocados may help to protect the skin from harmful UV radiation.

6. Reduces signs of aging

The first signs of aging usually appear on the skin. Some studies have shown that consuming healthful fats, such as those found in avocados, can help the skin to retain its elasticity.

However, researchers have yet to address whether applying avocado oil to the skin has the same effect.

7. Improves nail health

While some people use avocado oil to heal dry, brittle nails, little scientific evidence confirms this benefit.

However, using natural oils to keep the nails and surrounding skin soft may help to reduce breakage.

8. Improves scalp health

Applying avocado oil to the scalp as a hot oil mask can help to reduce dandruff and other problems caused by a dry, flaky scalp.

RESOURCES

http://frolicious.de/2016/01/23/15-benefits-shea-nut-oil-hair-skin/

https://www.healthbenefitstimes.com/shea-nut-oil/

https://www.organicfacts.net/health-benefits/oils/jojoba-oil.html

https://draxe.com/jojoba-oil/

https://www.organicfacts.net/health-benefits/oils/fractionated-coconut-oil.html

http://www.stylecraze.com/articles/why-should-you-use-fractionated-coconut-oil/#gref

https://www.quinessence.com/blog/five-uses-fractionated-coconut-oil

https://draxe.com/almond-oil/

https://nylon.com/articles/natural-oil-moisturizers

https://www.healthline.com/health/beauty-skin-care/avocado-oil-for-skin#research

https://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/321543.php